SsangYong Metro Privacy Statement

We process your personal information only for the following purposes: respond to general esquires and requests sent to us, marketing analytics and personalised communications and direct marketing.

As part of our processing for these purposes, we share your information with suppliers who act on our behalf for services such as database management, IT support, website support and marketing services.

This Policy explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

About SsangYong Metro and this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided by SsangYong Metro who is a controller in respect of your personal data for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (once enacted) (collectively referred to as the "Data Protection Laws"). Keeping your data safe is important to SsangYong Metro and this Privacy Policy explains what personal data we process, why we hold the data, what legal basis we rely on and what your rights are. Please take the time to read this carefully.

How to contact us

If you would like to get in touch with SsangYong Metro, to amend any personal details, amend any marketing preferences or for any other queries, please use the following details:

Email: info@ssangyongmetro.com
Address:Mea Via Ltd, 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR
Telephone: +44 (0) 1372 701010

For any other matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer as below:

Email: john.sirett@ssangyongmetro.com
Address: Mea Via Ltd, 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR

What information do we collect?

The personal information provided by you to us falls within the following categories:
  • Contact details: includes your full name, address, contact information including telephone and email address details.
  • Website, electronic communications and app device usage: we will collect information such as if you open or engage with our email communications or if you use the SsangYong Metro website. We will collect usage and online behaviour information through cookies, your IP address or other tracking technologies such as pages visited, where you joined our site from, the path you take through our sites and where you leave, browser, type of device and how long you visited for including collecting your mobile device location details..

How do we use your information and lawful basis for processing

We use your personal data for the following purposes, and we are allowed to do so, on certain legal bases which are outlined below.
  • Legitimate Interests: we are permitted to process your personal data below if it is based on our "legitimate interests" i.e. we have good, sensible, practical reasons for processing your personal data which is in the interest of SsangYong Metro. To do so, we have considered the impact on your interests and rights and have placed appropriate safeguards to ensure that the intrusion on your privacy is reduced as much as possible.
Our legitimate interest in processing the personal data below for the purpose specified is to provide you with useful services and information. We only use your personal data for the purposes specified and process personal data that is necessary for these purposes:
  • Customer Requests: to fulfill requests you submit to us such as a contact request.
  • Marketing analytics, website improvements and personalised communications: we will use your data (some which may not identify you directly) on our website and app platforms in order to monitor visitor numbers, engagement levels in order to improve website services, to ensure you receive relevant and personalised communications as well as to review the effectiveness of our marketing to help improve the services we provide.

Consent

  • Marketing communications: where you have given us consent to do so, we will get in touch to provide you with information on relevant SsangYong Metro products and services as well as latest news.

Legal Obligation

  • Requests from authorities we will share your personal data with the police, other law enforcements or regulators where we are required by law to do so.

Who will handle your data?

We will never sell your information to third parties and will only provide your data to the third parties as detailed above to fulfil the relevant services.

SsangYong Metro will ensure that all processors (e.g. IT hosting, database management, customer contact providers, marketing fulfilment,) who are handling your data comply with the Data Protection Laws and that data is only stored within the EEA, where possible. SsangYong Metro has agreed for your data to be transferred to countries outside of the EEA to fulfil specific processing. To comply with the Data Protection Laws, all our processors, for example, are required to provide evidence that they have the relevant levels of operational security measures put in place to protect your data and we have an audit process in place to ensure these processors comply with their obligations.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will hold your personal data for 6 months if you have submitted a request for information. If your relationship changes and you become a SsangYong Metro customer, we will hold your personal data for as long as you remain a SsangYong Metro customer. We may hold this data for a longer period, if we are legally required to do so.

How you can amend your marketing preferences

If you do wish to stop receiving communications from SsangYong Metro, you can do this in the following ways:
  • Unsubscribe easily from any marketing email by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email.
  • Opt out of any marketing communication channels. Please email us at info@ssangyongmetro.com so your preferences can be updated.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Laws, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:
  • Right to object to processing of your personal data.
  • Right to request a copy of your personal data and information on how we process it.
  • Right to request to move, copy or transfer your personal data (data portability).
  • Right for your personal data to be erased.
  • Right for your personal data to be corrected in a timely manner.
  • Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing.
  • Right to restrict your personal data being processed.
To exercise your rights please contact the SsangYong Metro Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided in the section headed "How to Contact Us". We will ask you for information to confirm your identity and we will then respond to your request within 30 days from when we have received your request.

As a UK Company, SsangYong Metro's local supervisory authority is the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Please visit the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk) for more details. You have a right to complain to the ICO if you believe your personal data has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with the Data Protection Laws.